Happy Easter everyone!!!
Hope to see you all there!!! Another great bazaar for sure!
My Paris Fashion Emergency
As what I have mentioned in my previous travel blog (click here), my luggage was declared missing during my arrival in Paris. After waiting for 3 days, I decided that it was about time for me to move on and buy new clothes to wear ( I still have a lot of days left for my “back packing trip” and I don’t want to spend them wearing the same khaki shorts and souvenir shirts).
I walked along the street of Champs Elysees and found an H&M shop! PERFECT! I love H&M! I love how their clothes perfectly fit my asian built (not to mention very affordable), that is why it was a no brainer that this should be the first shop where I will get my new ensembles for this trip.
The first thing I looked for was a blazer (and a scarf to follow), although it was summer, Paris weather was still very cold for me in the evening.I also grabbed a few colored skinny pants, a couple of T-shirts and checkered slim fit shirts, sets of underwear and lastly I bought a leather bag so I can use it as an alternative to the one I lost in the airport.
I love what I bought and from the looks of it, there was no need for me to look for another shop! I completed my whole outfit for the whole trip! Thanks to H&M! ….NOW I AM REALLY READY TO HIT PARIS!
ART Dubai 2013
After Design Days, I now received a VIP Ticket for Art Dubai! I love it! I always wanted to visit this event, sadly I was only able to visit last 2010, and i really loved all the artwork that was displayed.
This year, as the Art Community continues to grow in this region, I am very excited to see what are the amazing art pieces that will be exhibited.
To know more about this event, you can visit their website : http://artdubai.ae
——————————————————————————-
Info from Art Dubai Website:
"Over the last six years, Art Dubai, the leading international art fair in the MENASA (Middle East/North Africa/South Asia), has become a cornerstone of the region’s booming contemporary art community. In 2012, Art Dubai welcomed 22,500 visitors – including 75 international museums groups – and hosted 75 galleries from 32 countries.
The seventh edition of Art Dubai takes place March 20-23, 2013, at Madinat Jumeirah. Besides the gallery halls, the fair’s extensive programme will include commissionedprojects and performances, artists’ and curators’residencies, educational workshops, the unveiling of works by the winners of the annual The Abraaj Group Art Prize and the critically acclaimed Global Art Forum.
Art Dubai is part of Art Week, an umbrella initiative that highlights the plethora of exhibitions, projects and events that now coincide with the fair each March, the most dynamic time in the UAE’s cultural calendar. Special events include Design Days Dubai, the only fair in Asia dedicated to product and furniture design; Sikka, the fair run by Dubai Culture and Arts Authority (Dubai Culture) and dedicated to new work by UAE-based artists; and Galleries Nights, featuring 40 new exhibitions across Al Quoz and the Dubai International Financial Centre (DIFC); plus other projects, museum shows and major events throughout the Emirates, Qatar and the Gulf.”
ART DUBAI FAIR SCHEDULE
WEDNESDAY MARCH 20*
*(by invitation only besides Art Dubai Ladies’ Day and the Global Art Forum_7)
11.00 - 14.00Art Dubai Ladies’ Day 11.30 - 12.30Sheikha Manal Little Artists Program Shadow Puppet Workshop (Ages 5 - 10; women only) 14.00 - 17.30Global Art Forum_7 16.00 - 21.30
Art Dubai Opening Night
17.00Tour: Art Dubai Projects 17.30
Book Launch: Slavs & Tatars, ‘Friendship of Nations: Polish Shi’ite Showbiz’
18.00 - 18.30Tour: The Abraaj Group Art Prize, ‘extra | ordinary’ 18.00 - 18.30Tour: Marker 18.30
Book Launch: ‘MinD - Body’
Performance: Joe Namy, ‘Half Step’ 19.00Tour: Sculpture on the Beach 20.00 - 01.00Absolut Art Nights, Mina A’Salam Beach
THURSDAY MARCH 21
14.00 - 17.30Global Art Forum_7 16.00 - 21.30Art Dubai Public Day 16.00Book Launch: Yola Bahnassi, ‘On the Banks of Geniuses: The First Harbor – Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum’ 17.00 Tour: Art Dubai Projects 17.00 - 18.00
Sheikha Manal Little Artists Program
Shadow Puppet Workshop (Ages 5 - 10)
17.30 - 18.00Book Launch: ‘Youssef Nabil’ 17.30 - 18.30Sheikha Manal Little Artists Program Discovery Tour 18.00 - 18.30Tour: Marker 18.00 - 18.30Tour: The Abraaj Group Art Prize, ‘extra | ordinary’ 18.30 - 19.30
Sheikha Manal Little Artists Program
Shadow Puppet Workshop (Ages 5 - 10)
18.30 - 20.00
Book Launch and Panel Discussion:
The Abraaj Group Art Prize, ’extra | ordinary’
19.00Tour: Sculpture on the Beach 20.00 - 01.00Absolut Art Nights, Mina A’Salam Beach
FRIDAY MARCH 22
12.00 - 19.30Art Dubai Public Day 14.00 - 15.00
Sheikha Manal Little Artists Program
Shadow Puppet Workshop (Ages 5 - 10)
14.00 - 17.00Global Art Forum_7 14.30 - 15.30Sheikha Manal Little Artists Program Discovery Tour (Ages 10 - 14) 15.30 - 16.30
Shadow Puppet Workshop (Ages 5 - 10)
16.00 - 17.00Discovery Tour (Ages 5 - 10) 16.00Tour: Art Dubai Projects 17.00 - 17.30Tour: Marker 17.00 - 18.00
Sheikha Manal Little Artists Program
Shadow Puppet Workshop (Ages 5 - 10)
17.30 - 18.30Discovery Tour (Ages 10 - 14) 17.30Tour: Sculpture on the Beach 17.30 - 18.00
Book Launch: Manal Al Dowayan, ‘If I Forget You, Don’t Forget Me’
18.00 - 18.30Tour: The Abraaj Group Art Prize, ‘extra | ordinary’ 18.30 - 19.30
Sheikha Manal Little Artists Program
Shadow Puppet Workshop (Ages 5 - 10)
SATURDAY MARCH 23
12.00 - 17.30Art Dubai Public Day 13.00 - 14.00
Sheikha Manal Little Artists Program
Shadow Puppet Workshop (Ages 5 - 10)
13.30 - 14.30Discovery Tour (Ages 10 - 14) 14.00 - 17.00Global Art Forum_7 14.30 - 15.30
Sheikha Manal Little Artists Program
Shadow Puppet Workshop (Ages 5 - 10)
15.00 - 16.00 Discovery Tour (Ages 10 - 14) 16.00 - 17.00
Shadow Puppet Workshop (Ages 5 - 10)
16.00Tour: Sculpture on the Beach 16.30 - 17.30Sheikha Manal Little Artists Program Discovery Tour (Ages 10 - 14) 17.30 - 18.30
Shadow Puppet Workshop (Ages 5 - 10)
Food Blog:Then There was WAGYU
At one point in our “lazy afternoon” days, with 2 of my friends, we thought of looking for the best burger in the country—-this brought us to Abu Dhabi!
A friend of ours told us about this “wagyu burger” that apparently creating a bit of a buzz not only in Abu Dhabi but also in Dubai. So we drove (about) a little less than 2 hours to reach Monte Carlo Beach Club in Saadiyat Island, Abu Dhabi.
I ordered this one—-> the signature wagyu burger, mix of french and sweet potato fries (this one i really love) and a truly refreshing glass of Iced Tea.
I love the tenderness (if you can say that for a burger) and how juicy it feels in very bite. If you haven’t tried a wagyu patty yet, I will suggest to get this one and combine it with this sweet and salty side dish.
This photo I took from Monte Carlo Beach Club’s FB Page (see link at the end of this blog) —-this gives justice to what i ordered.
Aside from the wagyu burger, I enjoyed the look of the beach club, complete with white sand. The breeze was lovely (well, good thing it was not the peak of summer when we had our cravings)
photo taken from Monte Carlo Beach Club’s FB Page
photo from Monte Carlo Beach Club’s FB Page
To know more about this place you can visit the following websites:
http://www.montecarlobeachclub.ae/about-the-club/saadiyat-island/
http://www.saadiyat.ae/en/hospitality-and-leisure/monte-carlo-beach-club2.html
https://www.facebook.com/MonteCarloBeachClubSaadiyat?ref=ts&fref=ts
What is Wagyu? (check the wikilink below)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wagyu