/**/ Travel + Decor + DIY
[gallery]

Happy Easter everyone!!!

[gallery]

Hope to see you all there!!! Another great bazaar for sure!

My Paris Fashion Emergency

As what I have mentioned in my previous travel blog (click here), my luggage was declared missing during my arrival in Paris. After waiting for 3 days, I decided that it was about time for me to move on and buy new clothes to wear ( I still have a lot of days left for my “back packing trip” and I don’t want to spend them wearing the same khaki shorts and souvenir shirts). 


image


I walked along the street of Champs Elysees and found an H&M shop! PERFECT! I love H&M! I love how their clothes perfectly fit my asian built (not to mention very affordable), that is why it was a no brainer that this should be the first shop where I will get my new ensembles for this trip.


image


image


The first thing I looked for was a blazer (and a scarf to follow), although it was summer, Paris weather was still very cold for me in the evening.I also grabbed a few colored skinny pants, a couple of T-shirts and checkered slim fit shirts, sets of underwear and lastly I bought a leather bag so I can use it as an alternative to the one I lost in the airport.


I love what I bought and from the looks of it, there was no need for me to look for another shop! I completed my whole outfit for the whole trip! Thanks to H&M! ….NOW I AM REALLY READY TO HIT PARIS!



image


ART Dubai 2013

image


image


After Design Days, I now received a VIP Ticket for Art Dubai! I love it! I always wanted to visit this event, sadly I was only able to visit last 2010, and i really loved all the artwork that was displayed.


This year, as the Art Community continues to grow in this region, I am very excited to see what are the amazing art pieces that will be exhibited. 


To know more about this event, you can visit their website : http://artdubai.ae


——————————————————————————-


Info from Art Dubai Website:


"Over the last six years, Art Dubai, the leading international art fair in the MENASA (Middle East/North Africa/South Asia), has become a cornerstone of the region’s booming contemporary art community. In 2012, Art Dubai welcomed 22,500 visitors – including 75 international museums groups – and hosted 75 galleries from 32 countries.
 
The seventh edition of Art Dubai takes place March 20-23, 2013, at Madinat Jumeirah. Besides the gallery halls, the fair’s extensive programme will include commissionedprojects and performances, artists’ and curators’residencies, educational workshops, the unveiling of works by the winners of the annual The Abraaj Group Art Prize and the critically acclaimed Global Art Forum.
 
Art Dubai is part of Art Week, an umbrella initiative that highlights the plethora of exhibitions, projects and events that now coincide with the fair each March, the most dynamic time in the UAE’s cultural calendar. Special events include Design Days Dubai, the only fair in Asia dedicated to product and furniture design; Sikka, the fair run by Dubai Culture and Arts Authority (Dubai Culture) and dedicated to new work by UAE-based artists; and Galleries Nights, featuring 40 new exhibitions across Al Quoz and the Dubai International Financial Centre (DIFC); plus other projects, museum shows and major events throughout the Emirates, Qatar and the Gulf.”


ART DUBAI FAIR SCHEDULE 


 
WEDNESDAY MARCH 20*


*(by invitation only besides Art Dubai Ladies’ Day and the Global Art Forum_7)


11.00 - 14.00Art Dubai Ladies’ Day  11.30 - 12.30Sheikha Manal Little Artists Program Shadow Puppet Workshop (Ages 5 - 10; women only)  14.00 - 17.30Global Art Forum_7  16.00 - 21.30


Art Dubai Opening Night


  17.00Tour: Art Dubai Projects  17.30


Book Launch: Slavs & Tatars, ‘Friendship of Nations: Polish Shi’ite Showbiz’


  18.00 - 18.30Tour: The Abraaj Group Art Prize, ‘extra | ordinary’  18.00 - 18.30Tour: Marker  18.30


Book Launch: ‘MinD - Body’


   Performance: Joe Namy, ‘Half Step’  19.00Tour: Sculpture on the Beach  20.00 - 01.00Absolut Art Nights, Mina A’Salam Beach  


THURSDAY MARCH 21


14.00 - 17.30Global Art Forum_7  16.00 - 21.30Art Dubai Public Day  16.00Book Launch: Yola Bahnassi, ‘On the Banks of Geniuses: The First Harbor – Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum’  17.00 Tour: Art Dubai Projects  17.00 - 18.00


Sheikha Manal Little Artists Program


Shadow Puppet Workshop (Ages 5 - 10)


  17.30 - 18.00Book Launch: ‘Youssef Nabil’  17.30 - 18.30Sheikha Manal Little Artists Program  Discovery Tour  18.00 - 18.30Tour: Marker  18.00 - 18.30Tour: The Abraaj Group Art Prize, ‘extra | ordinary’  18.30 - 19.30


Sheikha Manal Little Artists Program


Shadow Puppet Workshop (Ages 5 - 10)


  18.30 - 20.00


Book Launch and Panel Discussion:


The Abraaj Group Art Prize, ’extra | ordinary’ 


  19.00Tour: Sculpture on the Beach  20.00 - 01.00Absolut Art Nights, Mina A’Salam Beach


FRIDAY MARCH 22


12.00 - 19.30Art Dubai Public Day  14.00 - 15.00


Sheikha Manal Little Artists Program


Shadow Puppet Workshop (Ages 5 - 10)


  14.00 - 17.00Global Art Forum_7  14.30 - 15.30Sheikha Manal Little Artists Program Discovery Tour (Ages 10 - 14)  15.30 - 16.30


Shadow Puppet Workshop (Ages 5 - 10)


  16.00 - 17.00Discovery Tour (Ages 5 - 10)  16.00Tour: Art Dubai Projects  17.00 - 17.30Tour: Marker  17.00 - 18.00


Sheikha Manal Little Artists Program


Shadow Puppet Workshop (Ages 5 - 10)


  17.30 - 18.30Discovery Tour (Ages 10 - 14)  17.30Tour: Sculpture on the Beach  17.30 - 18.00


Book Launch: Manal Al Dowayan, ‘If I Forget You, Don’t Forget Me’


  18.00 - 18.30Tour: The Abraaj Group Art Prize, ‘extra | ordinary’  18.30 - 19.30


Sheikha Manal Little Artists Program


Shadow Puppet Workshop (Ages 5 - 10)


 
 


SATURDAY MARCH 23


12.00 - 17.30Art Dubai Public Day  13.00 - 14.00


Sheikha Manal Little Artists Program


Shadow Puppet Workshop (Ages 5 - 10)


  13.30 - 14.30Discovery Tour (Ages 10 - 14)  14.00 - 17.00Global Art Forum_7  14.30 - 15.30


Sheikha Manal Little Artists Program


Shadow Puppet Workshop (Ages 5 - 10)


  15.00 - 16.00 Discovery Tour (Ages 10 - 14)  16.00 - 17.00


Shadow Puppet Workshop (Ages 5 - 10)


  16.00Tour: Sculpture on the Beach  16.30 - 17.30Sheikha Manal Little Artists Program Discovery Tour (Ages 10 - 14)  17.30 - 18.30


Shadow Puppet Workshop (Ages 5 - 10)



Food Blog:Then There was WAGYU

 At one point in our “lazy afternoon” days, with 2 of my friends, we thought of looking for the best burger in the country—-this brought us to Abu Dhabi!


A friend of ours told us about this “wagyu burger” that apparently creating a bit of a buzz not only in Abu Dhabi but also in Dubai. So we drove (about) a little less than 2 hours to reach Monte Carlo Beach Club in Saadiyat Island, Abu Dhabi.


image


I ordered this one—-> the signature wagyu burger,  mix of french and sweet potato fries (this one i really love) and a truly refreshing glass of Iced Tea.


I love the tenderness (if you can say that for a burger) and how juicy it feels in very bite. If you haven’t tried a wagyu patty yet, I will suggest to get this one and combine it with this sweet and salty side dish.


image


This photo I took from Monte Carlo Beach Club’s FB Page (see link at the end of this blog) —-this gives justice to what i ordered.


image


Aside from the wagyu burger, I enjoyed the look of the beach club, complete with white sand. The breeze was lovely (well, good thing it was not the peak of summer when we had our cravings)


photo taken from Monte Carlo Beach Club’s FB Page


image


photo from Monte Carlo Beach Club’s FB Page


To know more about this place you can visit the following websites:


http://www.montecarlobeachclub.ae/about-the-club/saadiyat-island/


http://www.saadiyat.ae/en/hospitality-and-leisure/monte-carlo-beach-club2.html


https://www.facebook.com/MonteCarloBeachClubSaadiyat?ref=ts&fref=ts



What is Wagyu? (check the wikilink below)


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wagyu



image